See plans

Calibration

The model, checked in public

Every xG PRO prediction is locked before kickoff and checked after the final whistle. Here is the full record, bad months and losing rules included. Data as of 10/18/2026. How the math works: methodology.

Pre-match: does the predicted probability match what happens?

2,143 games checked, from 7/17/2026 to 10/17/2026.

1X2 Brier score

0.661

no-model baseline: 0.655

1X2 log loss

1.104

lower is better

Games checked

2,143

prediction locked before kickoff

In this period, the model didn't beat the no-model baseline (0.661 vs. 0.655).

Predicted probability vs. actual frequency

0%0%25%25%50%50%75%75%100%100%0%–10%: predicted 6.5%, happened 19.9% (372 cases)10%–20%: predicted 15.8%, happened 25.3% (1154 cases)20%–30%: predicted 24.6%, happened 27.1% (1967 cases)30%–40%: predicted 34.6%, happened 35.1% (1030 cases)40%–50%: predicted 44.8%, happened 40.5% (696 cases)50%–60%: predicted 54.6%, happened 43.2% (509 cases)60%–70%: predicted 64.6%, happened 50.0% (338 cases)70%–80%: predicted 74.7%, happened 54.6% (216 cases)80%–90%: predicted 84.3%, happened 67.5% (120 cases)90%–100%: predicted 92.6%, happened 44.4% (27 cases)
Horizontal: predicted probability. Vertical: how often it happened. Dashed line: perfect calibration.

By market

MarketGamesPredictedHappenedDifference
Home win2,14336.8%41.7%+5.0 pp
Draw2,14323.2%27.4%+4.2 pp
Away win2,14340.1%30.9%-9.2 pp
Over 2.5 goals2,14353.1%51.7%-1.3 pp
Both teams to score2,10021.1%55.6%+34.5 pp

Positive difference: it happened more often than the model predicted. Negative: the model was too optimistic.

Month by month

MonthGamesBrierLog loss
Jul 20261820.6961.137
Aug 20266020.6421.072
Sep 20266500.6731.129
Oct 20267090.6581.099

In red, the months when the model did the same as or worse than the no-model baseline.

Live Radar: rule by rule

Last 90 days: 6,986 alerts, 3,489 hits and 1,602 misses, a 68.5% hit rate among graded alerts. 1,763 couldn't be graded automatically and 132 were still in play.

RuleAlertsHitsMissesNot gradedHit rateAverage oddsReturn/unit
Hot zone, level score1,9411,574322083.0%2.1781.0%
Away team pressing1,40930219688860.6%1.795.8%
Home team pressing1,0682598969574.4%1.8332.7%
Open finish902564331063.0%1.8516.4%
Deceptive 0-0619387215064.3%1.49-4.5%
Favorite conceded first398112278028.7%1.45-58.4%
BTTS pending377233140062.5%1.59-7.0%
Clear favorite drawing17800177———
Leader with a man advantage513714072.5%1.8033.0%
Underdog down a man362014058.8%1.78-5.4%
Pre-match over 2.5413025.0%1.52-62.5%
Favorite 0-0 at halftime3003———

What's underperforming right now: “Deceptive 0-0” hits 64.3%, below the 67.1% that average odds of 1.49 require; “Favorite conceded first” hits 28.7%, below the 69.0% that average odds of 1.45 require; “BTTS pending” hits 62.5%, below the 62.9% that average odds of 1.59 require. These rules stay in the app, but the number stays here for you to weigh.

Match reads

The reads the app suggests for each match, checked over the last 365 days. The sample is still small (52 settled and 40 pending): treat it as a trend, not a final rate.

ReadSettledHitsHit rate
Main (55% to 90% chance)322062.5%
Value (sportsbook odds 5% above fair)201365.0%

How to read these numbers

  • Calibration: if the model says 60%, the event should happen in about 60 out of 100 games. A point above the chart's diagonal means the model was too pessimistic; below it, too optimistic.
  • Brier score: mean squared error of the predicted 1X2 probability (0 is perfect; guessing 1/3 for each outcome gives 0.667). We compare it with a no-model baseline that only uses how often home wins, draws and away wins happened in the period.
  • Log loss: punishes confident mistakes harder. Predicting 90% and missing costs far more than predicting 55% and missing.
  • Radar hit rate: hits ÷ (hits + misses). “Not graded” are alerts the automatic checker can't judge (pressure alerts, for example), and they don't count toward the rate. Return per unit uses the alert's fair odds, not a sportsbook's odds.

Past results don't guarantee future results. A 60% chance misses 4 times out of 10.

See the math done for every match of the day.

Fair odds, a scoreline matrix and a live Radar across 55 leagues. 7-day guarantee.

See plans